State of Tennessee v. Yuell Frank Reeves
[…] Historically, an illegal sentence could only be challenged through habeas corpus or post-conviction proceedings. See Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 19 (Tenn. 2004). Because of the one-year statute of limitations applicable to post-conviction petitions, challenges to expired illegal concurrent sentences were in most cases commenced by filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus in the county in which the defendant was incarcerated. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-21-101, -105, -107. In 2009, the general assembly amended the grounds for which a writ of habeas corpus may be sought when it added subsection (b) to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101, which provides in pertinent part: (b) Persons restrained of their liberty pursuant to a guilty plea and negotiated sentence are not entitled to the benefits of this writ on any claim that: (1) The petitioner received concurrent sentencing where there was a statutory requirement for consecutive sentencing[.] In 2013, the Tennessee General Assembly promulgated Rule 36.1 to provide a new mechanism for a defendant or the State to seek to correct an illegal sentence. See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 36.1, Advisory Comm’n Cmts.