State of Tennessee v. Yuell Frank Reeves
[…] R. Crim. P. 36.1(a)-(c) (2013) (emphasis added).3 In this case, the Defendant alleges that because he committed the June/July offenses (case numbers 183785 and 183905) while he was released on bail for the May offense (case number 183558), the trial court was required by statute to impose consecutive sentences. Specifically, the Defendant cites to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b), which provides: In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111(b) (1990).