People of Michigan v. Clifford Anthony McCormack
[…] In the event defendant elects to proceed with trial, we note that nothing would prohibit the prosecution from charging him as a fourth habitual offender, thereby subjecting him to the possibility of an enhanced maximum sentence of life imprisonment. See MCL 333.7401c(2)(f) (establishing a 20-year maximum for a first conviction of the controlled substance offense at issue); MCL 769.12(1)(b) (permitting a sentence of life imprisonment or a lesser term if the subsequent felony is punishable by a first conviction of “imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life . . . .” -4-