STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] based on a “full individualized analysis of a prisoner’s indigency,” a prisoner who believes “that
his unique individual financial circumstances rebut § 1l’s presumption of nonindigency” may
“petition the court to reduce or eliminate the amount that the remittance order requires him to
pay.” Id. at 296. Here, the order of remittance tracks the language of MCL 769.1l.4
Accordingly, there is a presumption that defendant is not indigent. Defendant has not petitioned
the court to appraise it of any financial circumstances unique to his case that would rebut that
4
MCL 769.1l provides in pertinent part:
If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections has
been ordered to pay any sum of money as described in section 1k and the
department of corrections receives an order from the court on a form prescribed
by the state court administrative office, the department of corrections shall deduct
50% of the funds received by the prisoner in a month over $50.00 and promptly