STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] authority to impose a probation supervision fee. Accordingly, we remand for the ministerial task
of correcting the judgment of sentence so as to delete the provision ordering defendant to pay a
probation supervision fee.
Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay a fee for his court-
appointed attorney without first assessing his ability to pay. Under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iv), if a
defendant is found guilty after trial, the court may impose “[t]he expenses of providing legal
assistance to the defendant.” MCL 769.1l provides the procedure for collecting court-imposed
costs from prisoners and states in relevant part as follows:
If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections has
been ordered to pay any sum of money as described in section 1k and the
department of corrections receives an order from the court on a form prescribed
by the state court administrative office, the department of corrections shall deduct
50% of the funds received by the prisoner in a month over $50.00 and promptly