STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Nor does MRPC 5.4(a) play any role here. That rule generally prohibits an attorney from
sharing a legal fee with a nonlawyer. Plaintiff Joel Martin is a layperson, as are defendants.
While the Rules of Professional Conduct allow courts to invalidate unethical fee contracts
entered into by attorneys, see Evans & Luptak, PLC v Lizza, 251 Mich App 187; 650 NW2d 364
(2002), the rules do not prohibit private parties from deciding how they will share the proceeds
of a breach-of-contract or collection action.
MCL 600.2164(1) barely verges on pertinence. That statute provides that “[n]o expert
witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a
sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law,” unless permitted by the court. The
contract at issue authorizes Martin to “select[] attorneys, accountants, experts and other persons
with respect to the lawsuit[.]” Nothing in the consulting contract speaks to the payment of the
experts.