Miller v. Citizens Insurance
[…] Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by awarding plaintiffs attorneys the fees provided for in that contingency agreement.

On cross-appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by allowing the DMC to remain in the case as a “constructive party” when the DMC had no standing. We disagree. Whether a party has legal standing to assert a claim constitutes a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Heltzel v Heltzel, 248 Mich App 1, 28; 638 NW2d 123 (2001).

MCL 500.3112 provides, in relevant part:

Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person .... Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person. If there is doubt about the proper person to receive the benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons entitled thereto, the insurer, the claimant or any other interested person may apply to the circuit court for an appropriate order. The court may designate the payees and *444make an equitable apportionment, taking into account the relationship of the payees to the injured person and other factors as the court considers appropriate. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, the DMC, which had provided medical services to Ryan following the automobile accident, was an “interested person” with regard to the apportionment of its bill for services rendered.