*528FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] As the Court of Appeals majority noted, “[t]he jury is the finder of fact, and we will not second-guess it.” Moore, supra at 202.
Beach v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 216 Mich App 612; 550 NW2d 580 (1996).
Gobler v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 428 Mich 51, 66; 404 NW2d 199 (1987).
Ross v Auto Club Group, 481 Mich 1, 7; 748 NW2d 552 (2008).
“The testimony... indicated that defendant did not attempt to contact these physicians or in some other way attempt to ascertain the true situation in face of the contradictory reports.” Liddell, supra at 651.
MCL 500.3142 provides:
(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.
(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.
MCL 500.3148 provides, in relevant part:
(1) An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protec*535tion insurance benefits which are overdue.