STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Ward v DAIIE, 115
Mich App 30, 35; 320 NW2d 280 (1982). “The design of a garnishment proceeding is to
preserve a principal defendant’s assets in the control of the garnishee, i.e., one who has property
or money in his possession belonging to the defendant, so that the assets may later be accessible
to satisfy a judgment against the principal defendant.” Id. The conditions under which a court
may garnish personal property are set forth by statute. Macatawa Bank v Wipperfurth, 294 Mich
App 617, 619; 822 NW2d 237 (2011). In this regard, MCL 600.4011 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Subject to [MCL 600.4061 and MCL 600.4061a4], and the conditions in
subsections (2) to (10), the court has power by garnishment to apply the following
property or obligation, or both, to the satisfaction of a claim evidenced by
contract, judgment of this state, or foreign judgment, whether or not the state has
jurisdiction over the person against whom the claim is asserted:
(a) Personal property belonging to the person against whom the claim is asserted
but which is in the possession or control of a third person if the third person is
subject to the judicial jurisdiction of the state and the personal property to be
applied is within the boundaries of this state.
(b) An obligation owed to the person against whom the claim is asserted if the
obligor is subject to the judicial jurisdiction of the state.
“The court may exercise its garnishment power only in accordance with the Michigan
Court Rules.” Nationsbanc Mtg Corp of Georgia v Luptak, 243 Mich App 560, 564; 625 NW2d
385 (2000). MCR 3.101 governs postjudgment garnishment proceedings, which are at issue in this
case. Garnishments generally involve three parties: (1) the “plaintiff,” which is the judgment