Morris v. Mottern
[…] Consequently, the trial court concluded that this action was properly filed in Medina County. {¶18} We cannot agree with Mr. Morris that B.M.’s legal residence was established by the mere fact that he spent a lot of time with him or others in Medina County because Mr. Morris had not been legally recognized as B.M.’s father, nor did he have any legal parental rights or responsibilities. On the other hand, Ms. Mottern’s legal rights and responsibilities as B.M.’s mother were established by operation of law when she gave birth to him. R.C. 3109.042 then provided that “[a]n unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian.”1 It is undisputed that, at the time Mr.