Morris v. Mottern
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 3111.38, the alleged father has to file an administrative request in the county where the child or child’s legal custodian resides. The administrative paternity process will result in one of three possible orders: (1) a finding of paternity; (2) a finding of non-paternity; or (3) an inconclusive finding. R.C. 3111.46, 3111.47. If the child support enforcement agency (“CSEA”) issues either of the first two orders and the alleged father wants to object to it via a judicial action, R.C. 3111.49 requires him to file the action “in the county in which the [CSEA] that employs the administrative officer who issued the order is located.” Similarly, if the CSEA issues an inconclusive order, the Administrative Code requires CSEA to file a judicial action in the county where it is located. See Ohio Adm.Code 5101:12-40-17(C)(3). {¶46} Thus, under the majority’s approach, an alleged father is left with no real choice.