[Cite as Morris v. Mottern, 2015-Ohio-4523.]
[…] county where the child’s unmarried mother resides. Pursuant to R.C. 3111.38, the alleged father
has to file an administrative request in the county where the child or child’s legal custodian
resides. The administrative paternity process will result in one of three possible orders: (1) a
finding of paternity; (2) a finding of non-paternity; or (3) an inconclusive finding. R.C. 3111.46,
3111.47. If the child support enforcement agency (“CSEA”) issues either of the first two orders
and the alleged father wants to object to it via a judicial action, R.C. 3111.49 requires him to file
the action “in the county in which the [CSEA] that employs the administrative officer who issued
the order is located.” Similarly, if the CSEA issues an inconclusive order, the Administrative
Code requires CSEA to file a judicial action in the county where it is located. See Ohio
Adm.Code 5101:12-40-17(C)(3).
{¶46} Thus, under the majority’s approach, an alleged father is left with no real choice.