[Cite as Morris v. Mottern, 2015-Ohio-4523.]
[…] reside[d]” was Medina County. Consequently, the trial court concluded that this action was
properly filed in Medina County.
{¶18} We cannot agree with Mr. Morris that B.M.’s legal residence was established by
the mere fact that he spent a lot of time with him or others in Medina County because Mr. Morris
had not been legally recognized as B.M.’s father, nor did he have any legal parental rights or
responsibilities. On the other hand, Ms. Mottern’s legal rights and responsibilities as B.M.’s
mother were established by operation of law when she gave birth to him. R.C. 3109.042 then
provided that “[a]n unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and
legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating
another person as the residential parent and legal custodian.”1 It is undisputed that, at the time
Mr. Morris filed this action, no court had ever designated anyone as B.M.’s residential parent.
{¶19} Although the term “residential parent” is not defined in R.C. Chapter 3109 or