Ramon Mota v. Attorney General United States
[…] In any event, as discussed above, the BIA would have lacked the authority to review a motion to reopen. See In re: Lopez, 22 I&N Dec. at 17. Further, in its order dismissing Mota’s appeal, the BIA informed him that any motions to reopen his case should be filed with the Immigration Court. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1)(ii) (“Motions to reopen or reconsider a decision of an Immigration Judge must be filed with the Immigration Court having administrative control over the Record of Proceeding.”). 4 petition is within our jurisdiction, it presents no substantial question; we will therefore grant the government’s motion to summarily deny the petition. See 3d Cir. L.A.R. 27.4; I.O.P. 10.6; Cradle v. U.S. ex rel. Miner, 290 F.3d 536, 539 (3d Cir. 2002).