People v. Conley CA2/8
[…] Defendant contends his convictions on counts 8 and 9 must be vacated because both pimping and pandering are crimes of a continuing course of conduct which cannot support separate convictions.9 Defendant is incorrect. “In general, a person may be convicted of, although not punished for, more than one crime arising out of the same act or course of conduct.” (People v. Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1227, italics added, citing § 954.) But a person may not be subject to 9 The People contend defendant forfeited this claim by failing to demur to the complaint pursuant to section 1004, subdivision (5) [defendant may demur to accusatory pleading when it appears on the face of the complaint that “it contains matter which, if true, would constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged or other legal bar to the prosecution.”]. The People are incorrect.