In re J.C. et al., Persons Coming Under the B262458
[…] that their late appearance in the proceedings was not the result of lack of interest, but lack
of notice as to the existence of the dependency proceedings; a fact mother contends was
disregarded by the juvenile court in ruling on her petition.
Section 309, subdivision (e)(1) provides in relevant part: “If the child is removed,
the social worker shall conduct, within 30 days, an investigation in order to identify and
locate all grandparents, adult siblings, and other adult relatives of the child, as defined in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (f) of Section 319, including any other adult relatives
suggested by the parents.” Section 361.3, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “In
10
any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents
pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a
relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative, regardless of the
relative’s immigration status.”
By statute, the Department is thus obligated, in the event of removal and detention
of a dependent child, to investigate the identity and location of suitable adult relatives as
possible caretakers for the child.