In re: the Petition of K. P. W. and J. L. H. to Adopt S. Q.-B. W., a Minor Child.
[…] It is designed to balance the putative
father’s interests with those of the child, the birth mother, and the adoptive parents and
promote the “permanence and stability” of the child. Id. at 369-70. While the law does
not require appellant to both register with FAR and sign an ROP, registering with FAR in
a timely manner would have protected his interests. Id.
Lastly, appellant argues that if he was required to register with FAR, he is
“excused from timely filing.” This argument is unavailing. A putative father must
register with FAR within 30 days after a child’s birth. Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 7. A
putative father who fails to timely register under subdivision 7 “is considered to have
waived and surrendered any right to notice of any hearing in any judicial proceeding for
adoption of the child, and consent of that person to the adoption of the child is not
required[.]” Id., subd. 8. An exception exists if the putative father can prove by clear and
convincing evidence that: “(i) it was not possible for him to register within the period of
time specified in subdivision 7; (ii) his failure to register was through no fault of his own;