Innerspace Floor Coverings, Inc., App. v. Janet L. Hill, Resp.
[…] corporation's officers and directors." Donlin, 174 Wn. App. at 297.
                                            -16-
No. 71500-3-1/17



       Relying on the plain text of RCW 23B. 14.050(1), the postdissolution statute, we

concluded that, "[t]he administrative dissolution of a corporation does not terminate

corporate existence for all purposes. Under the WBCA, an administratively dissolved

corporation continues to exist and may carry on business necessary and appropriate to

wind up and liquidate its affairs." Donlin, 174 Wn. App. at 298.

       We also determined that under RCW 23B.14.050(2)(f)'s plain meaning, a lawsuit

did not "abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the

effective date of dissolution." Donlin, 174 Wn. App. at 298 (quoting RCW

23B.14.050(2)(f)).

       In Donlin, we looked to the WBCA's legislative history related to the

postdissolution statute. Based on this history we determined that, "[t]he WBCA's