Innerspace Floor Coverings, Inc., App. v. Janet L. Hill, Resp.
[…] (g) Terminate the authority of the registered agent of the
               corporation.

Ballard Sguare, 158 Wn.2d at 610-11 (quoting RCW 23B.14.050).

        The court examined the plain language of RCW 23B. 14.050(1) and (2) to

determine the intended meaning of the statutes. The court noted that RCW

23B.14.050(1) states that a "dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence,"

but expressly limits that existence to doing business that is "'appropriate to wind up and

liquidate [the corporation's] business and affairs.'" Ballard Sguare, 158 Wn.2d at 612

(quoting RCW 23B.14.050(1)) (alteration in Ballard Sguare). Wind up and liquidation

activities are listed and include a broad array of related activities such as collecting

assets and "doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and

affairs."   Ballard Sguare, 158 Wn.2d at 611 (RCW23B.14.050(1)(a) and (e)).

        As to RCW 23B. 15.050(2), the court noted this statute makes no mention of

winding up but describes "events and actions that were not brought about and not