R.n., J.w., & S.c., V. Kiwanis International
[…] extinguished by the dissolution of a corporation under the harsh application of the common law.

But such a claim must be filed within a specific window of time or it is deemed extinguished.

       2. RCW 4.16.340 – Child Sexual Abuse Statute of Limitations

       In response to our Supreme Court’s decision in Tyson v. Tyson, 107 Wn.2d 72, 727 P.2d

226 (1986), where the court declined to apply the common law discovery rule to toll the statute

of limitations in a civil action for injuries caused by childhood sexual abuse, the Legislature

codified such a rule under RCW 4.16.340. C.J.C. v. Corp. of the Catholic Bishop of Yakima, 138

Wn.2d 699, 706-07, 985 P.2d 262 (1999); Laws of 1988, ch. 144, § 2. RCW 4.16.340 states:

       (1) All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any
       person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual
       abuse shall be commenced within the later of the following periods:

               (a) Within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or
               condition;

               (b) Within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably
               should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act;
               or

               (c) Within three years of the time the victim discovered that the act caused
               the injury for which the claim is brought:

       PROVIDED, That the time limit for commencement of an action under this section
       is tolled for a child until the child reaches the age of eighteen years.
       ....


                                                 10
No. 53957-8-II



       (4) For purposes of this section, “child” means a person under the age of eighteen
       years.

       (5) As used in this section, “childhood sexual abuse” means any act committed by
       the defendant against a complainant who was less than eighteen years of age at the