R.n., J.w., & S.c., V. Kiwanis International
[…] language. Burke v. Hill, 190 Wn. App. 897, 913, 361 P.3d 195 (2015). If this examination leads

to a plain meaning, that is the end of our inquiry. Ballard Square Condo. Owners Ass’n, 158

Wn.2d at 612. But if there remains any ambiguity, we can turn to legislative history, principles

of statutory construction and relevant case law. Ballard Square Condo. Owners Ass’n, 158

Wn.2d at 612. We avoid construing a statute in a way that would lead to unlikely, absurd, or

strained consequences. Advanced Silicon Materials, LLC v. Grant County, 156 Wn.2d 84, 89,

124 P.3d 294 (2005).

       RCW 23B.14.340 states, in relevant part:

               [t]he dissolution of a corporation . . . shall not take away or impair any
       remedy available against such corporation, its directors, officers, or shareholders,
       for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution or
       arising thereafter, unless action or other proceeding thereon is not commenced
       within two years after the effective date of any dissolution.

       By its plain meaning, this statute authorizes post-dissolution claims against dissolved

corporations, their directors, officers, and shareholders. It preserves available remedies for any