R.n., J.w., & S.c., V. Kiwanis International
[…] N.L. v. Bethel Sch. Dist., 186 Wn.2d

422, 429, 378 P.3d 162 (2016).

B.     Corporate Survival Statute and the Childhood Sexual Abuse Discovery Rule

       The two statutes we are asked to harmonize are RCW 23B.14.340, which generally

provides that corporate dissolution does not “take away or impair” any remedy for a claim

against it for a period of three years after the effective date of any dissolution, and

RCW 4.16.340, which contains a specific discovery rule that tolls the statute of limitations for

claims of childhood sexual abuse.

       1. RCW 23B.14.340 – Corporate Survival Statute

       RCW 23B.14.340 states:

       The dissolution of a corporation either (1) by the filing with the secretary of state
       of its articles of dissolution, (2) by administrative dissolution by the secretary of
       state, (3) by a decree of court, or (4) by expiration of its period of duration shall not
       take away or impair any remedy available against such corporation, its directors,
       officers, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred,
       prior to such dissolution or arising thereafter, unless action or other proceeding
       thereon is not commenced within two years after the effective date of any
       dissolution that was effective prior to June 7, 2006, or within three years after the
       effective date of any dissolution that is effective on or after June 7, 2006. Any such
       action or proceeding against the corporation may be defended by the corporation in
       its corporate name.

       A corporation is a distinct legal entity, existing artificially in law, and maintaining its

own legal obligations and interests separate from its officers, directors, employees, and other

agents through whom it acts. State v. Brelvis Consulting LLC, 7 Wn. App. 2d 207, 215, 436 P.3d