People v. World Wide Mediacom CA2/3
[…] displays that violated, among other things, building and fire codes. Denny defied a stop-
work-order notice. Therefore, whether any notice Graphics and Denny received or did
not receive violated their due process rights is not an issue properly resolved on a
demurrer based on the totality of the allegations.
       Finally, Rush argues that the People have waived their claims by failing to raise
them by compulsory cross-complaint in the United States federal court action, World
Wide Rush, LLC v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 579 F.Supp.2d 1311. (See generally,
Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd. (a) [“Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party
against whom a complaint has been filed . . . fails to allege in a cross-complaint any
related cause of action which . . . he has against the plaintiff, such party may not
thereafter . . . assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded”];
Maldonado v. Harris (2004) 370 F.3d 945, 951.) The UCL claims, however, are pursued
in this action by the People, who were not a party to the federal action. Moreover, the
federal action concerned Rush’s claim that the signage ban was unconstitutional. In