People v. World Wide Mediacom CA2/3
[…] Complainant waives all rights and benefits afforded by section 1542 of the California
Civil Code and any other similar statute in another jurisdiction or forum that may be
applicable as it relates to the Released Claims and does so understanding the significance
of that waiver.”
18
         Padilla found that the city board of permit appeals lacked subject matter
jurisdiction to issue a variance, and therefore the board’s decision was not res judicata to
a later state court action.
19
       Davis Group also argues that Caltrans could release the UCL claims under
Government Code section 11415.60, subdivision (c). That subdivision states: “A
settlement [of an adjudicative proceeding] is subject to any necessary agency
approval. . . . The terms of a settlement may not be contrary to statute or regulation,
except that the settlement may include sanctions the agency would otherwise lack power
to impose.” (Italics added.) Although, Davis Group relies on the italicized language, the
subdivision did not give Caltrans jurisdiction to settle UCL claims belonging to other
government entities. In any event, releasing the UCL claims was not a sanction imposed
against the settling defendants.