People v. World Wide Mediacom CA2/3
[…] violated the [OAA] by (1) having been erected or placed without a written permit;
(2) exceeding 1,200 square feet in size; and/or (3) being placed adjacent to a landscaped
freeway. . . . In the Action, Complainant asserted that Respondents . . . are liable for
more than $400,000 in penalties and disgorgement of gross revenues in connection with
signs at [the] Properties . . . .” Although the accusation did not raise a claim under the
UCL, the settlement agreement contained a broad release of all claims, including ones
16
       Subdivision (b) of section 5485 provides: “If a display is placed or maintained
without a valid, unrevoked, and unexpired permit, the following penalties shall be
assessed: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the advertising display is placed or maintained in a location
that does not conform to the provisions of this chapter or local ordinances, and is not
removed within thirty days of written notice from the department or the city or the county