Spotlight on Coastal Corruption v. Kinsey
[…] A report prepared for Assembly Bill 3459 by the Senate Committee on Natural Resources stated that in the 1980’s, the Attorney General’s office had instructed Commissioners to cease ex parte communications because undisclosed ex partes could result in a court invalidating an affected decision. The report states, “In spite of this advice, there is clear evidence that some 25 commissioners have engaged in ex parte communications.” (Sen. Com. on Natural Resources and Wildlife, Assem. Bill 3459, June 23, 1992, p. 1.) Assembly Bill 3459 added section 30324, which requires a commissioner to “fully disclose and make public the ex parte communication” within the specified deadlines. (Stats. 1992, ch. 1114, p. 5139.) The same bill also added section 30824, providing that “In addition to any other applicable penalties, any commission member who knowingly violates section 30324 is subject to a civil fine,” not to exceed $7,500. (Stats. 1992, ch. 1114, p. 5140.) Before continuing with the chronology, it is important to note that as enacted, the phrase, “In addition to any other applicable penalties” in section 30824 cannot possibly refer to a civil penalty under section 30820. This is because even