Spotlight on Coastal Corruption v. Kinsey
[…] As further evidence that the Legislature did not intend the phrase “any violation of this division other than that specified in paragraph (1)” in section 30820(a)(2) to include ex parte disclosure violations, the Attorney General points out that some violations of the Coastal Act are “not compatible with enforcement through judicial imposition of fines.” For example, section 30335.1 requires Commission staff to assist applicants and other interested persons: “The commission shall provide for appropriate employees on the staff of the commission to assist applicants and other interested parties in connection with matters which are before the commission for action. The assistance rendered by those employees shall be limited to matters of procedure and shall not extend to advice on substantive issues arising out of the provisions of this division . . . .” The Attorney General persuasively asserts, “The Legislature could not have intended a fine of up to $30,000 if a staff member . . . fails to assist a member of the public . . . .” Spotlight acknowledges this argument, but fails to refute it, instead relying on the general rule that