Spotlight on Coastal Corruption v. Kinsey
[…] (§ 30324, subd. (b)(1)(A)-(C).) The executive director “shall place in the public record any report of an ex parte communication.” (§§ 30335, 30324, subd. (b)(2).) A communication ceases to be an ex parte communication when it is “fully disclosed and placed in the commission’s official record.” (§ 30324, subd. (c).) B. Up to $7,500 Penalty for Nondisclosure A violation of section 30324 is punishable under section 30824, which provides: “In addition to any other applicable penalty, any commission member who knowingly violates [s]ection 30324 is subject to a civil fine, not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500). Notwithstanding any 3 law to the contrary, the court may award attorneys’ fees and costs to the prevailing party.” C. Additional $7,500 Penalty for Participation in the Matter A Commissioner is also prohibited from participating in a matter about which he or she has knowingly had an unreported ex parte communication.