p. 3; Stop Youth Addiction, Inc. v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1998)
[…] communication, (ii) on whose behalf the communication was made; and
(iii) present during the communication; (3) a “complete, comprehensive
description of the content of the ex parte communication, including a
complete set of all text and graphic material that was part of the
communication.” (§ 30324, subd. (b)(1)(A)-(C).)
The executive director “shall place in the public record any report of an
ex parte communication.” (§§ 30335, 30324, subd. (b)(2).) A communication
ceases to be an ex parte communication when it is “fully disclosed and placed
in the commission’s official record.” (§ 30324, subd. (c).)
B. Up to $7,500 Penalty for Nondisclosure
A violation of section 30324 is punishable under section 30824, which
provides: “In addition to any other applicable penalty, any commission
member who knowingly violates [s]ection 30324 is subject to a civil fine, not
to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500). Notwithstanding any
3
law to the contrary, the court may award attorneys’ fees and costs to the
prevailing party.”
C. Additional $7,500 Penalty for Participation in the Matter
A Commissioner is also prohibited from participating in a matter about
which he or she has knowingly had an unreported ex parte communication.
Section 30327, subdivision (a) provides that a Commissioner shall not