p. 3; Stop Youth Addiction, Inc. v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1998)
[…] hearing, to the [C]ommission on the record of the proceeding at that hearing.”
(§ 30324, subd. (a).) Full disclosure includes but is not necessarily limited to
all of the following: (1) the date, time, and location of the communication;
(2) the identity of the person(s) (i) initiating and receiving the
communication, (ii) on whose behalf the communication was made; and
(iii) present during the communication; (3) a “complete, comprehensive
description of the content of the ex parte communication, including a
complete set of all text and graphic material that was part of the
communication.” (§ 30324, subd. (b)(1)(A)-(C).)
The executive director “shall place in the public record any report of an
ex parte communication.” (§§ 30335, 30324, subd. (b)(2).) A communication
ceases to be an ex parte communication when it is “fully disclosed and placed
in the commission’s official record.” (§ 30324, subd. (c).)
B. Up to $7,500 Penalty for Nondisclosure