p. 3; Stop Youth Addiction, Inc. v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1998)
[…] alleged that each Defendant was personally liable for millions of dollars in
civil fines, to say nothing of a potential million dollar attorneys’ fee award.
As further evidence that the Legislature did not intend the phrase “any
violation of this division other than that specified in paragraph (1)” in section
30820(a)(2) to include ex parte disclosure violations, the Attorney General
points out that some violations of the Coastal Act are “not compatible with
enforcement through judicial imposition of fines.” For example, section
30335.1 requires Commission staff to assist applicants and other interested
persons:
“The commission shall provide for appropriate employees
on the staff of the commission to assist applicants and
other interested parties in connection with matters which
are before the commission for action. The assistance
rendered by those employees shall be limited to matters of
procedure and shall not extend to advice on substantive
issues arising out of the provisions of this division . . . .”
The Attorney General persuasively asserts, “The Legislature could not
have intended a fine of up to $30,000 if a staff member . . . fails to assist a
member of the public . . . .” Spotlight acknowledges this argument, but fails