Residences at Biltmore Condo. Owners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Power Dev., LLC
[…] Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-103(7) (2005). “A condominium is created pursuant to this Act only by recording a declaration.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-101 cmt. 1 (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-105 sets out the required contents of the declaration, stating that it must contain “[a] legally sufficient description of the real estate included in the condominium” as well as “[a] description of any development rights and other special declarant rights reserved by the declarant, together with a legally sufficient description of the real estate to which each of those rights applies, and a time limit within which each of those rights must be exercised[.]” N.C. Gen.