Residences at Biltmore Condo. Owners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Power Dev., LLC
[…] In urging this Court to accept its broad concept of special declarant rights, Power Development notes that a portion of the disputed areas is being used for management offices — a use the Act expressly recognizes as one that may be reserved by the declarant as a special declarant right. The specific statutory provision to which Power Development refers is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-115, which provides as follows: A declarant may maintain sales offices, management offices, and models in units or on common elements in the condominium only if the declaration so provides and specifies the rights of a declarant with regard to the number, size, location, and relocation thereof. Any sales office, management office, or model not designated a unit by the declaration is a common element, and if a declarant ceases to be a unit owner, he ceases to have any rights with - 15 - RESIDENCES AT BILTMORE CONDO. OWNERS’ ASSOC., INC. V. POWER DEV., LLC Opinion of the Court regard thereto unless it is removed promptly from the condominium in accordance with a right to remove reserved in the declaration. . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-115 (2005) (emphasis added).