In Re Skybridge Terrace, LLC
[…] Based on this contention, they assert that Skybridge was precluded from withdrawing Phase II because it had already conveyed to purchasers units in Phase I. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-110(d)(1) (“If all the real estate is subject to withdrawal, and the declaration does not describe separate portions of real estate subject to that right, no part of the real estate may be withdrawn after a unit has been conveyed to a purchaser . . . .”). However, subsection (2) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-110(d) contemplates scenarios where — as here — a declarant reserves the right to withdraw less than all of the condominium property, stating that “[i]f a portion or portions are subject to withdrawal, no part of a portion may be withdrawn after a unit in that portion has been conveyed to a purchaser.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-110(d)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, N.C. Gen.