IN RE SKYBRIDGE TERRACE, LLC LITIGATION
[…] development rights, labeled to identify the rights applicable to each parcel”). Second,
the Declaration does not conform with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-105(8) by listing the
time limit within which the right to withdraw must be exercised.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-104(c), however, the Condominium Act
“excuses nonmaterial noncompliance with [its] requirements where the declarant has
substantially complied with the statute.” In re Williamson Vill. Condos., 187 N.C.
App. 553, 557, 653 S.E.2d 900, 902 (2007), aff’d per curiam, 362 N.C. 671, 669 S.E.2d
310 (2008); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-104(c) (2015) (“If a declarant, in good faith,
has attempted to comply with the requirements of this chapter and has substantially
complied with the chapter, nonmaterial errors or omissions shall not be actionable.”).
- 11 -
IN RE SKYBRIDGE TERRACE, LLC
Opinion of the Court
Thus, in order to show its entitlement to summary judgment on its claim seeking
declaratory relief, Skybridge was required to show that (1) it in good faith attempted