In Re Skybridge Terrace, LLC
[…] Defendants’ argument on this issue is therefore overruled. While we have concluded that the identification and demarcation of the separate phases on the plat constituted “a legally sufficient description of the real estate” to which the withdrawal rights applied, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-105(a)(8), we agree with Defendants that there are two specific statutory requirements concerning the right of withdrawal with which Skybridge did not comply. First, the plat map does not note Skybridge’s reservation of a right to withdraw property as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-109(b)(3). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-109(b)(3) (requiring the recorded plat to show “[t]he location and dimensions of any real estate subject to development rights, labeled to identify the rights applicable to each parcel”). Second, the Declaration does not conform with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-105(8) by listing the time limit within which the right to withdraw must be exercised. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.