IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] appraisal be obtained in order to determine the appropriate allocation of proceeds
suggests that its exclusion of any prescribed mechanism for establishing a
condominium’s ultimate sale price was intentional. See Mangum v. Raleigh Bd. of
Adjustment, 196 N.C. App. 249, 255, 674 S.E.2d 742, 747 (2009) (“One of the long-
standing rules of interpretation and construction in this state is expressio unius est
exclusio alterius, the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another.” (citations
omitted)). Indeed, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118 explicitly provides that “the
association has all powers necessary and appropriate to effect the sale.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 47C-2-118(e). Absent a specific statutory provision limiting those powers,
there is no support for plaintiffs’ contention that the Association violated its
obligations under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118 when it failed to obtain a separate