IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Here, plaintiffs’ complaint contains allegations that the
Association performed in accordance with the provisions of the Termination
Agreement. In particular, the Association secured the Allocation Appraisal,
effectuated the Condominium’s sale, and held title to the units as trustee for all of
the unit owners, all of which the Association was compelled to do pursuant to the
terms of the Termination Agreement.
The Association’s performance, however, was limited to those acts which it was
statutorily required to discharge pursuant to the Condominium Act. See, e.g., N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(e) (providing, inter alia, that “[t]he association, on behalf of
the unit owners, may contract for the sale of real estate in the condominium”; “[i]f
any real estate in the condominium is to be sold following termination, title to that
real estate, upon termination, vests in the association as trustee for the holders of all
interests in the units”; and “[p]roceeds of the sale must be distributed to unit owners
and lienholders as their interests may appear [pursuant to the Allocation Appraisal]
as provided in subsection (h)”).
Plaintiffs’ complaint is devoid of facts establishing that the Association