IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] which condominium unit owners may terminate and sell a condominium
development. Pursuant thereto, “a condominium may be terminated only by
agreement of unit owners of units to which at least eighty percent (80%) of the votes
in the association are allocated, or any larger percentage the declaration specifies.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(a) (2017). The “agreement to terminate must be
evidenced by the execution of a termination agreement . . . in the same manner as a
-2-
HOWE V. THE LINKS CLUB CONDO.
Opinion of the Court
deed, by the requisite number of unit owners.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(b). In
addition, the termination agreement “must be recorded in every county in which a
portion of the condominium is situated, and is effective only upon recordation.” Id.
In the event that “any real estate in the condominium is to be sold following
termination, title to that real estate, upon termination, vests in the association as
trustee for the holders of all interests in the units. Thereafter, the association has all
powers necessary and appropriate to effect the sale.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(e).
“[T]he minimum terms of the sale” must also be set forth in the termination
agreement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(c). “Proceeds of the sale must be distributed
to unit owners and lienholders as their interests may appear, in proportion to the
respective interests of unit owners as provided in subsection (h).” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
47C-2-118(e). Subsection (h) provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the respective
interests of unit owners are the fair market value of their
units, limited common elements, and common element
interests immediately before the termination, as
determined by one or more independent appraisers
selected by the association. The decision of the independent
appraisers shall be distributed to the unit owners and
becomes final unless disapproved within 30 days after
distribution by unit owners of units to which twenty-five
percent (25%) of the votes in the association are allocated.
The proportion of any unit owner’s interest to that of all
unit owners is determined by dividing the fair market
value of that unit owner’s unit and common element
interest by the total fair market values of all the units and
common elements.
-3-
HOWE V. THE LINKS CLUB CONDO.
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(h)(1).
II. Termination and Sale of the Links Club Condominium
On 25 April 2001, the Links Club Condominium (“the Condominium”) was