IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] complaint for breach of statutory obligations. However, this contention is likewise
unsupported by law.
Again, plaintiffs do not identify the provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118
that they allege requires a condominium association to abide by the terms of a
termination agreement. Subsection (b) addresses execution of a termination
agreement, but provides only that “[a]n agreement to terminate must be evidenced
by the execution of a termination agreement . . . by the requisite number of unit
owners.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(b) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) does
provide that “[i]f, pursuant to the agreement, any real estate in the condominium is
- 23 -
HOWE V. THE LINKS CLUB CONDO.
Opinion of the Court
to be sold following termination, the termination agreement must set forth the
minimum terms of the sale.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(c). However, when read in
conjunction with the requirements of Subsection (b) that (1) “[a] termination
agreement and all ratifications thereof must be recorded . . . and is effective only upon