IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Stat. § 55A-8-30 (2017), which defendants
note “vests the fiduciary duty obligations of a nonprofit corporation like the
- 27 -
HOWE V. THE LINKS CLUB CONDO.
Opinion of the Court
Association in its Board of Directors.” Rather, Counts Three and Four of plaintiffs’
complaint explicitly reference N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118, and implicitly reference
Subsection (e), by alleging that “[t]he Association, by virtue of its position as Trustee
for all of the unit owners, owed a fiduciary duty, to each and every one of the unit
owners” in effectuating the Condominium’s sale.
Indeed, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(e) explicitly provides that when a
condominium is terminated pursuant thereto and is thereafter to be sold, title to all
of the units “vests in the association as trustee for the holders of all interests in the
units.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(e) (emphasis added). Moreover, an association’s
independent status as a fiduciary is further evidenced by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-
119—quite aptly titled “Association as Trustee”—which provides that “[w]ith respect