State v. LewisÂ
[…] McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010)). B. Analysis This trial began on a Monday. After the State rested on the following Friday, the trial court announced that it would be in recess until the following Tuesday. -6- STATE V. LEWIS Opinion of the Court Court resumed on Tuesday, and defendant was convicted and sentenced the following Wednesday. Defendant contends, however, that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-167 only permits the trial court to extend a felony trial from one session of court to a succeeding Sunday or Monday. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-167 provides that, if it appears that a trial will not be complete by the end of Friday afternoon, the trial judge “may recess court on Friday or Saturday . . . to such time on the succeeding Sunday or Monday as, in his discretion, he deems wise.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-167 (2013). The statute further provides that, when the trial court extends the session, the judge “shall cause an order to such effect to be entered in the minutes, which order may be entered at such time as the judge directs, either before or after he has extended the session.” Id. In State v. Hunt, 198 N.C. App. 488, 680 S.E.2d 720 (2009), the defendant appealed from a conviction, asserting that the trial court failed to enter the requisite formal written order extending the session.