State v. Lockhart
[…] On the other hand, however, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(c) explicitly provides that: If it appears to the judge that the jury has been unable to agree, the judge may require the jury to continue its deliberations and may give or repeat the instructions provided in subsections (a) and (b). The judge may not require or threaten to require the jury to deliberate for an unreasonable length of time or for unreasonable intervals. We will now evaluate Defendant’s contentions in light of these well-established principles of North Carolina law. 2. Delivery of the Supplemental Instructions As an initial matter, Defendant contends that the trial court erred by delivering its supplemental instructions using an “extremely loud”