An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] done without violence to individual
judgment;
(2) Each juror must decide the case for
himself, but only after an impartial
-12-
consideration of the evidence with his
fellow jurors;
(3) In the course of deliberation, a juror
should not hesitate to reexamine his
own views and change his opinion if
convinced that it is erroneous; and
(4) No juror should surrender his honest
conviction as to the weight or effect
of the evidence solely because of the
opinion of his fellow jurors, or for
the mere purpose of returning a
verdict.
On the other hand, however, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(c)
explicitly provides that:
If it appears to the judge that the jury has
been unable to agree, the judge may require
the jury to continue its deliberations and
may give or repeat the instructions provided
in subsections (a) and (b). The judge may
not require or threaten to require the jury
to deliberate for an unreasonable length of
time or for unreasonable intervals.
We will now evaluate Defendant’s contentions in light of these
well-established principles of North Carolina law.
2. Delivery of the Supplemental Instructions
As an initial matter, Defendant contends that the trial
court erred by delivering its supplemental instructions using an