NO. COA14-228
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(c).
Here, after receiving a request from the jury on the
clarification of the terms “taking” and “carrying away,” the
trial court informed the parties that it was “going to tell [the
jury] the definition of taking is to lay hold of something with
one’s hands.” Neither party objected at that time to the
proposed instructions. The trial court then instructed the jury
on this definition and further demonstrated the difference
between the two terms with a coffee cup. The trial court also
repeated the elements of felony larceny.
-18-
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234, the judge “must inform
the parties generally of the instructions he intends to give . .
. .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(c) (emphasis added). Here, the
trial court informed the parties of the additional instructions
it intended to give and provided that exact definition to the
jury. The trial court also provided further clarification of
the two terms by visual demonstration.