State v. Watlington
[…] Id. at 484, 534 S.E.2d at 614. As in Hill, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to rationally find that Defendant possessed the requisite intent to permanently deprive Ms. Taylor of her vehicle. As such, the trial court properly denied his motion to dismiss as to this charge. C. Resisting, Delaying, or Obstructing a Public Officer Defendant further challenges the denial of his motion to dismiss the charge of resisting, delaying, or obstructing a public officer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 provides that “[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2013).