State v. Watlington
[…] State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). In ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court is required to view all the evidence – whether direct, circumstantial, or both – in the light most favorable to the State, drawing all the reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State. State v. Kemmerlin, 356 N.C. 446, 473, 573 S.E.2d 870, 889 (2002). Contradictions and discrepancies of fact are for the jury to resolve and, consequently, do not warrant dismissal. State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 99, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980). A. Kidnapping N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 states: (a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person . . . shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint[,] or removal is for -9- the purpose of: . . . . (2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or (3) . . . terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (2013). In this context, the term “restrain” means to restrict by force, threat, or fraud, with or without confinement. State v. Fulcher, 294 N.C. 503, 523, 243 S.E.2d 338, 351 (1978).