An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] the car a short distance away is not dispositive of the intent
issue.” Id. at 484, 534 S.E.2d at 614. As in Hill, we conclude
that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to rationally
find that Defendant possessed the requisite intent to
permanently deprive Ms. Taylor of her vehicle. As such, the
trial court properly denied his motion to dismiss as to this
charge.
C. Resisting, Delaying, or Obstructing a Public Officer
Defendant further challenges the denial of his motion to
dismiss the charge of resisting, delaying, or obstructing a
public officer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 provides that “[i]f
any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or
obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to
discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2
misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2013). The elements of
this offense are “1) that the victim was a public officer; 2)
that the defendant knew or had reasonable grounds to believe
that the victim was a public officer; 3) that the victim was
lawfully discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his