STATE V. MCCLURE
[…] cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1135, 132 L. Ed. 2d 818 (1995).
Under our General Statutes,
[a]ny person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or
remove from one place to another, any other person 16
years of age or over without the consent of such person . . .
shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint
or removal is for the purpose of . . . [f]acilitating the
commission of any felony or facilitating flight . . . following
the commission of a felony. . . .
-5-
STATE V. MCCLURE
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(2) (2013). “If the person kidnapped was released in a safe
place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the
offense is kidnapping in the second degree.” Id. § 14-39(b).
The term “restrain,” while broad enough to include a
restriction upon freedom of movement by confinement,
connotes also such a restriction, by force, threat or fraud,
without a confinement. Thus, one who is physically seized