State v. McKiverÂ
[…] State v. Worsley, 336 N.C. 268, 274, 443 S.E.2d 68, 70-71 (1994) (citation omitted). Thus, a defendant’s motion to dismiss “is properly denied if the evidence, when viewed in the above light, is such that a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of each element of the crime charged.” Id. at 274, 443 S.E.2d at 71 (citation omitted). This Court reviews the trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss de novo. Smith, 186 N.C. App. at 62, 650 S.E.2d at 33. Section 14-415.1 of our General Statutes provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2015). -7- STATE V. MCKIVER Opinion of the Court “[T]he State need only prove two elements to establish the crime of possession of a firearm by a felon: (1) [the] defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm.” State v.