STATE V. JAMES
[…] Opinion of the Court
affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of
judicial proceedings[.]
State v. Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 518, 723 S.E.2d 326, 334 (2012) (citations, quotation
marks, and brackets omitted).
v. Analysis
Defendant claims that the trial court should have instructed the jury on the
lesser-included offense of false imprisonment. As defendant points out, while false
imprisonment is a lesser-included offense of kidnapping, the difference between the
offenses is whether the act was committed with the intent to accomplish one of the
purposes enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a). Here, that purpose was “[d]oing
serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed .
. . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(3).
In support of this argument, defendant claims that he did not restrain and/or
remove the victim “for the purpose of terrorizing her.” In addition, defendant argues
that even if this Court found that he did so restrain Susan, defendant’s purpose was