STATE V. JAMES
[…] process rights, this Court must determine whether any rational trier of fact could
have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v.
Penland, 343 N.C. 634, 648, 472 S.E.2d 734, 741 (1996) (quotation marks omitted).
B. Analysis
Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence presented at trial to
show that (1) the restraint of the victim, Susan, was not inherent to the assault by
strangulation; (2) defendant removed Susan for the purpose of terrorizing her; and
(3) defendant did not leave her in a safe place or seriously injured her.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a) (2015) defines the offense of kidnapping and provides
in pertinent part:
Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain,
or remove from one place to another, any other person 16
years of age or over without the consent of such person . . .
shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint
or removal is for the purpose of:
...
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing
the person so confined, restrained or removed or any
other person[.]
-7-
STATE V. JAMES
Opinion of the Court
Subsection (b) of the same statute provides that the offense is first-degree kidnapping
“[i]f the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or
had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(b).
i. Restraint
First, defendant contends that the State presented insufficient evidence to
show that the restraint of the victim was separate and distinct from the removal
required for assault by strangulation. Defendant argues that any restraint “was