STATE V. GORDON
[…] In other words,
the reviewing court must determine whether the argument
- 10 -
STATE V. GORDON
Opinion of the Court
in question strayed far enough from the parameters of
propriety that the trial court, in order to protect the rights
of the parties and the sanctity of the proceedings, should
have intervened on its own accord and: (1) precluded other
similar remarks from the offending attorney; and/or (2)
instructed the jury to disregard the improper comments
already made.
State v. Jones, 355 N.C. 117, 133, 558 S.E.2d 97, 107 (2002) (internal citations
omitted).
B. Analysis
Section 15A-1230 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides in pertinent
part:
(a) During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may
not become abusive, inject his personal experiences,
express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the
evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or
make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record
except for matters concerning which the court may take
judicial notice.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 (2015).
Defendant contends that the prosecutor interjected his personal opinions in
violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 and the trial court erred in its inactions, first,
to give a curative instruction and, second, to intervene ex mero motu to an additional
improper statement. Specifically, Defendant argues that the prosecutor’s statement
was improper because he expressed his personal belief as to the truthfulness or falsity
of the evidence. The statement Defendant contends was improper, however, is one
- 11 -
STATE V. GORDON
Opinion of the Court
portion of a sentence, quoted outside the context of the entire sentence. The North