STATE V. CHINA
[…] Id. at 523-24, 243 S.E.2d at 351-52. Furthermore, “[s]uch independent and
separate restraint need not be, itself, substantial in time, under G.S. 14-39 as now
written.” Id. at 524, 243 S.E.2d at 352; see also id. at 522, 243 S.E.2d at 351 (“It is
equally clear that the Legislature rejected our determinations . . . that, where the
State relies upon . . . ‘restraint,’ such must continue ‘for some appreciable period of
time.’ Thus, it was clearly the intent of the Legislature to make resort to a tape
3 Notably, the Court in Fulcher was specifically addressing the purposes enumerated
in N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a)(2) (“Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of
any person following the commission of a felony”), which contemplates another crime (the
“other felony”) that typically will be charged concurrently with the kidnapping. 294 N.C. at
523-24, 243 S.E.2d at 351-52. Nonetheless, this Court has applied the same principle to the
enumerated purpose of “terrorizing” in N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a)(3).