In re the Welfare ofMP.
[…] 15
No. 32715-9-III
In re the Welfare ofMP.
Under one of the six statutory requirements, the State must establish that it
provided services to Jacqueline Pagel to correct deficient parenting skills. When DSHS
seeks to terminate a parent's rights, it must show by clear, cogent, and convincing
evidence:
That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been expressly
and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services,
reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within
the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or
provided.
RCW 13.34.180(1)(d). RCW 13.34.136 further addresses services to the parent and
reads, in pertinent part:
(2) The agency supervising the dependency shall submit a written
permanency plan to all parties and the court not less than fourteen days
prior to the scheduled hearing ....
(b)(i) The ... supervising agency's plan shall specify what services
the parents will be offered to enable them to resume custody, what
requirements the parents must meet to resume custody, and a time limit for
each service plan and parental requirement.
(b )(vii) The supervising agency or department shall provide all
reasonable services that are available within the department or supervising
agency, or within the community, or those services which the department
has existing contracts to purchase. It shall report to the court if it is unable
to provide such services.
To meet its statutory burden, the State must tailor the services it offers to meet
each individual parent's needs. In re Dependency ofT.R., 108 Wn. App. 149, 161,29
P.3d 1275 (2001). The State must provide all court-ordered and necessary services to the
16
No. 32715-9-111
In re the Welfare 0/ MP.