In re the Welfare ofMP.
[…] notice, open testimony, time to prepare and respond to charges, and a meaningful hearing
before a competent tribunal in an orderly proceeding. In re Dependency ofH W., 70 Wn.
App. 552, 555 n.1, 854 P.2d 1100 (1993); In re Moseley, 34 Wn. App. 179, 184,660 P.2d
315 (1983). The trial court must ensure that the parent is afforded a full and fair
opportunity to present evidence or rebut evidence presented against her. A.MM, 182
Wn. App. at 791. No decision imposes a requirement of a CASA in order to satisfy the
due process clause, let alone any minimum standard for a CASA' s investigation.
Under RCW 13.34.100(1): "The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child
who is the subject of an action under this chapter, unles's a court for good cause finds the
appointment unnecessary." "If a party reasonably believes that the appointed guardian ad
litem lacks the necessary expertise for the proceeding," within three days of the
appointment, the party may move for substitution of the appointed CASA. RCW
13.34.102(2)(c). Jacqueline Pagel did not seek to remove John Bain.