State v. Taylor
[…] State v. Nowlin, 115 Ohio App.3d 778, 782, 686 N.E.2d 334 (4th Dist.1996). Where, as in the present case, the State does seek to enhance an offender's sentence via a gun specification, "the specification must appear in the indictment and be proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Id., citing R.C. 2941.141 and R.C. 2929.71. {¶21}. R.C. 2941.145(A) states in pertinent part: “Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.