[Cite as State v. Brown, 2011-Ohio-6782.]
[…] DENYING APPELLANT A FAIR TRIAL AND DUE PROCESS OF LAW UNDER THE
FIFTH AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE U.S. CONSTITUTION AND
UNDER ARTICLE 1, SECTION 16 OF THE OHIO CONSTITUTION.
{¶17} “III. IT WAS PLAIN ERROR FOR THE COURT TO PERMIT THE
PROSECUTOR’S PARTICIPATION IN THE DECISION TO DENY THE MOTION FOR
AN EYEWITNESS IDENTIFICATION EXPERT AT STATE EXPENSE.”
I
{¶18} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in
overruling his motion for the appointment of an expert witness on eyewitness testimony.
{¶19} R.C. 2929.024 provides in pertinent part:
{¶20} “If the court determines that the defendant is indigent and that
investigation services, experts, or other services are reasonably necessary for the
proper representation of a defendant charged with aggravated murder at trial or at the
sentencing hearing, the court shall authorize the defendant's counsel to obtain the
Richland County App. Case No. 2011-CA-0021 8
necessary services for the defendant, and shall order that payment of the fees and
expenses for the necessary services be made in the same manner that payment for
appointed counsel is made pursuant to Chapter 120. of the Revised Code.”
{¶21} As a matter of due process, indigent defendants are entitled to receive the
“raw materials” and the “basic tools of an adequate defense.” Ake v. Oklahoma (1985),
470 U.S. 68, 77, 105 S.Ct. 1087, 84 L.Ed.2d 53, quoting Britt v. North Carolina (1971),