State Of Washington v. Anthony Tyrone Clark
[…] Gailus, 136 Wn. App. at 201. We remand the matter with orders to strike the conditions of probation for the gross misdemeanors. CONCLUSION We affirm Clark’s convictions, because the trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to order a second competency hearing and any error in denying requested accommodations at trial or excluding O’Neal’s testimony was harmless beyond a reasonable 4 RCW 9.95.210(1)(a) reads, in relevant part, that “in granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer.” 15 No. 45203-1-II doubt. We remand this matter to the sentencing court with orders to vacate the gross misdemeanor conditions of probation.