IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION
BY JUDGE LEAVITT FILED: November 4, 2015
Debbie Smith (Licensee) appeals an order of the Court of Common
Pleas of Mercer County (trial court) denying her appeal of a one-year suspension
of her driving privileges imposed by the Pennsylvania Department of
Transportation (PennDOT) pursuant to the Implied Consent Law. See Section
1547(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1).1 Because PennDOT
established that Licensee refused to consent to chemical testing upon her arrest for
driving under the influence, we affirm.
1
Section 1547(b)(1) states in relevant part: “If any person placed under arrest for a violation of
section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not
be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating
privilege of the person.” 75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1).
On May 10, 2014, Patrolman Ryan Chmura initiated a traffic stop of a
vehicle operated by Licensee. As he was speaking with Licensee, Chmura
detected an odor of alcohol and observed that Licensee had watery eyes. Chmura