STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Foster, 221 W.Va. at 632-33, 656 S.E.2d at 77-78.
10
The petitioner contends that when he questioned Mr. Hurley about the penalty for
second degree murder, Mr. Hurley told him the penalty was forty years imprisonment,
omitting that he could be eligible for parole in ten years. Mr. Hurley testified that he recalled
informing the petitioner that the trial court would likely impose the maximum penalty of forty
years imprisonment, but that he would be eligible for parole in “10 years with a max out date
in 20, barring losing good time[.]” See W.Va. Code§ 61-2-3 (2014) (“Murder of the second
degree shall be punished by a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not
(continued...)
8
conceded that a lot of the evidence that would be used against him was discussed at various
hearings at which both he and Mr. Hurley were present.
Mr. Hurley testified that he did keep the petitioner informed of his case; that he visited