Com. v. Murray, A.
[…] Jenkins, 96 A.3d 1055, 1056 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 104 A.3d 3 (Pa. 2014). Here, Murray was convicted of attempted murder pursuant to sections 901(a)1 (criminal attempt) and 2502(a)2 (first-degree murder) of the Crimes Code and aggravated assault under section 2702(a)(1)3 of the Crimes Code. See Docket, 2/23/15, at 5-6; PCRA Court Opinion, 2/20/15, at 1. In Commonwealth v. Anderson, 650 A.2d 20 (Pa. Super. 1994), our Supreme Court determined that all of the statutory elements of aggravated assault, as defined under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1), are included within the statutory elements of attempted murder, as defined under 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1 Section 901(a) of the Crimes Code defines criminal attempt as follows: “A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a). 2 Section 2502(a) of the Crimes Code provides: “A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a). 3 Section 2702(a)(1) of the Crimes Code states that “a person is guilty of aggravated assault