Com. v. Murray, A.
[…] See N.T., 11/12/09 (Vol. 1), at 66-71. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err in merging Murray’s attempted murder and aggravated assault convictions for purposes of sentencing.4 Order affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 11/4/2015 4 We note that it is perplexing that Murray, a criminal defendant, would raise this issue. The merger of Murray’s aggravated assault and attempted murder convictions for purposes of sentencing did not increase his sentence and likely served to benefit Murray by reducing his total sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765 (“Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.”).