Opinion issued November 5, 2015
[…] Search
warrant information cannot be stale.” The State responds that the warrant to gather
information was timely: “the most recent information [supporting the search
warrant] was only twenty four hours old and even the oldest information was only
three months and eight days old.”
When issuing a warrant, the magistrate must show “(1) that it is now
probable that (2) [the items] . . . will be on the described premises (3) when the
warrant is executed.” United States v. Grubbs, 547 U.S. 90, 96, 126 S. Ct. 1494,
1500 (2006); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.01(c) (providing that
affidavit to support search warrant must show “that the property or items
constituting evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular
person, place, or thing to be searched”). The facts attested to in the affidavit must
be “so closely related to the time of the issu[ance] of the warrant as to justify a
17
finding of probable cause at that time.” Sgro v. United States, 287 U.S. 206, 210,
53 S. Ct. 138, 140 (1932); see Peltier v. State, 626 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Tex. Crim.