Lawrence Iseral Hubert v. the State of Texas
[…] Burleigh explained that a warrant was issued for Hubert’s arrest and Sergeant Brian Chowns was the affiant, and when the police located Hubert the next day, Hubert ran. Burleigh testified that when he arrived at the scene, Hubert had already been arrested based on the warrant, and Burleigh located a Springfield Armory XD black handgun in the grass a couple hundred yards from 1 To protect the privacy of the State’s witnesses who testified at Hubert’s trial, we identify them by their initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 Hubert’s house. Burleigh also recovered a white cloth bag that appeared to be a pillowcase with a Kel-Tec SUB2000 9-millimieter carbine which “folds out into a larger legal size rifle.”