Lawrence Iseral Hubert v. the State of Texas
[…] See Tracy v. State, 597 S.W.3d 502, 512 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020). Since the trial court is in the best position to evaluate a potential juror’s demeanor and responses, we give consideration deference to the trial court’s ruling on a challenge for cause. Hudson v. State, 620 S.W.3d 726, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). “A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16(a). “[T]he proponent of a challenge for cause has the burden of establishing that the challenge is proper.” Gardner v. State, 306 S.W.3d 274, 295 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The State may make a challenge for cause that the juror has a “bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16(b)(3); see Pierce v. State, 696 S.W.2d 899, 901-03 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).