Nov 05 2015, 8:20 am
[…] voluntary intoxication, normally furnishes no legal excuse for, or defense to, a
crime.’” Berry, 969 N.E.2d at 38 (quoting Jackson v. State, 273 Ind. 49, 52, 402
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1503-CR-90 | November 5, 2015 Page 10 of 19
N.E.2d 947, 949 (1980)). Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-5 provides,
“Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be
taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an
element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-
3-5.” Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-5 provides, to establish involuntary
intoxication, a defendant must establish that “the intoxication resulted from the
introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when
he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.” “Involuntary
intoxication is a defense to the crime charged if, as a result of the intoxication,
the defendant was unable to appreciate the wrongfulness of the conduct at the
time of the offense.” Ellis v. State, 736 N.E.2d 731, 734 (Ind. 2000).