Nov 05 2015, 8:20 am
[…] wrongfulness of his conduct at the time of the offenses. As for mental disease
or defect, the State argues that the jury properly rejected Townsend’s insanity
defense because “any mental defect was caused by his voluntary intoxication.”
Appellee’s Br. at 23. “‘Temporary mental incapacity, when induced by
voluntary intoxication, normally furnishes no legal excuse for, or defense to, a
crime.’” Berry, 969 N.E.2d at 38 (quoting Jackson v. State, 273 Ind. 49, 52, 402
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1503-CR-90 | November 5, 2015 Page 10 of 19
N.E.2d 947, 949 (1980)). Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-5 provides,
“Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be
taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an
element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-
3-5.” Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-5 provides, to establish involuntary
intoxication, a defendant must establish that “the intoxication resulted from the
introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when
he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.”