Sep 30 2016, 8:30 am
[…] State, 938 N.E.2d 699, 708
(Ind. 2010). “‘[M]ental disease or defect’ means a severely abnormal mental
condition that grossly and demonstrably impairs a person’s perception, but the
term does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated unlawful or
antisocial conduct.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-6(b). In addition, “[m]ental disease or
defect, for purposes of the insanity statute, does not include temporary mental
incapacity that results from voluntary intoxication.” Townsend v. State, 45
N.E.3d 821, 828 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), trans. denied (2016). 2
2
On a related note, Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-5 states that “[i]ntoxication is not a defense in a
prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A05-1601-CR-112 | September 30, 2016 Page 7 of 12
[12] “‘A determination of insanity is a question for the trier of fact.’” Berry v. State,
969 N.E.2d 35, 38 (Ind. 2012) (quoting Gambill v. State, 675 N.E.2d 668, 672
(Ind. 1996)).