MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] evidence or assess the credibility of witnesses but will consider only the
evidence most favorable to the judgment and the reasonable and logical
inferences to be drawn therefrom. Id.
[17] “In addition, mental disease or defect, for purposes of the insanity statute, does
not include temporary mental incapacity that results from voluntary
intoxication.” Bloomfield v. State, 61 N.E.3d 1234, 1238 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016)
(internal brackets and quotation marks omitted) (citing Townsend v. State, 45
N.E.3d 821, 828 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), trans. denied), trans. denied. Ind. Code §
35-41-2-5 provides that “[i]ntoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an
offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of
a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the
requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-5 states that intoxication is
a defense only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1610-CR-2295| June 20, 2017 Page 11 of 15