MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] establish the “insanity defense.” Id. (citing Myers, 27 N.E.3d at 1075). To
successfully assert this defense, an individual must prove by a preponderance of
the evidence: (1) that he or she suffers from a mental illness and (2) that the
mental illness rendered him or her unable to appreciate the wrongfulness of his
or her conduct at the time of the offense. Id. (citing Myers, 27 N.E.3d at 1075).
Thus, proof of mental illness alone is insufficient. Id.
[16] Gorman asserted an insanity defense, and the court rejected it and found her
guilty of resisting law enforcement. Ind. Code § 35-41-4-1(b) provides that “the
burden of proof is on the defendant to establish the defense of insanity (IC 35-
41-3-6) by a preponderance of the evidence.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-6(a) provides
that “[a] person is not responsible for having engaged in prohibited conduct if,
as a result of mental disease or defect, he was unable to appreciate the
wrongfulness of the conduct at the time of the offense.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-