Christa Gorman v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. [17] “In addition, mental disease or defect, for purposes of the insanity statute, does not include temporary mental incapacity that results from voluntary intoxication.” Bloomfield v. State, 61 N.E.3d 1234, 1238 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (internal brackets and quotation marks omitted) (citing Townsend v. State, 45 N.E.3d 821, 828 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), trans. denied), trans. denied. Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 provides that “[i]ntoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.” Ind.