State of New York
[…] entered April 16, 2014 in Albany County, which partially
dismissed petitioner's application, in a proceeding pursuant to
CPLR article 78, to review a determination of respondent State
Education Department denying petitioner's Freedom of Information
Law request.
Municipalities, defined as "count[ies] outside the city of
New York or the city of New York in the case of . . . count[ies]
contained within the city of New York," are charged with the
approved costs of sending resident children to special education
preschool programs (Education Law § 4410 [1] [g]; see Education
-2- 520536
Law § 4410 [11] [a]). A municipality or the Board of Education
of the City of New York is empowered to "perform a fiscal audit
of such services or programs for which it bears fiscal
responsibility in accordance with audit standards established by"
respondent Commissioner of Education (Education Law § 4410 [11]
[c] [i]). Respondent New York State Education Department
(hereinafter Department) is accordingly directed to "provide
guidelines on standards and procedures . . . for fiscal audits of