Matter of Pamela A. Madeiros v. New York State Education Department
[…] As a - 2 - - 3 - No. 90 result, in 2013, the legislature amended Education Law § 4410 in an attempt to increase fiscal oversight and, specifically, to incentivize municipal audits of such programs. Although municipalities were already authorized to perform audits of programs for which they bore fiscal responsibility, the 2013 amendments further permitted municipalities to recover overpayments and retain all disallowed costs discovered (L 2013, ch 57, § 24 [ii]; see Education Law § 4410 [11] [c] [i], [ii]; 8 NYCRR 200.18). The amendments to section 4410 also required the Department to "provide guidelines on standards and procedures to municipalities and boards, for fiscal audits of [preschool] services or programs" (L 2013, ch 57, § 24 [i]; see Education Law § 4410 [11] [c] [1]).