Galland v. Governing Bd. of the Los Angeles Unif. School Dist. CA2/2
[…] (§§ 44932, subd. (a) [enumerating 11 different causes], 44933 [allowing for dismissal or suspension on other, nonenumerated grounds]; Shields, supra, 63 Cal.App.4th at p. 958.) The process to suspend or dismiss a teacher is initiated in one of two ways: (1) “written charges, duly signed and verified by the person filing them,” may be filed with the school district’s governing board; or (2) the governing board itself can “formulate[]” written charges. (§ 44934.) In either case, the written statement of charges must set forth (1) the statutory grounds for suspension or dismissal, and (2) “specify instances of behavior and the acts or omissions constituting the charge.” (Ibid.) The governing board then votes on whether to suspend or dismiss the teacher based upon the statement of charges. (§ 44934; Kolter v.