State v. McLaughlin
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. State v. Griffith, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26451, 2015-Ohio-4112, ¶ 26. {¶ 11} R.C. 2921.31(A) provides: “No person, without privilege to do so and with purpose to prevent, obstruct, or delay the performance by a public official of any authorized act within the public official’s official capacity, shall do any act that hampers or impedes a public official in the performance of the public official’s lawful duties.” R.C. 2901.22(A) provides in part that a “person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result * * *.” “Because no one can know the mind of another, a defendant’s intent is ‘not discernible through objective proof.’ * * * Rather, a defendant’s intent in acting must be ‘determined from the manner in which it [the act] is done, the means used, and all other facts and circumstances in