State v. McLaughlin
[…] The decision whether, and to what extent, to credit the testimony of particular witnesses is within the peculiar competence of the factfinder, who has seen and heard the witness. * * * ” State v. Williamson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 21709, 2007-Ohio-3820, ¶ 11. {¶ 20} R.C. 2921.13 proscribes falsification as follows: “(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement * * * when any of the following applies: * * * (3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official’s official function.” The Supreme Court of Ohio has stated that “the making of an -19- unsworn false oral statement to a public official with the purpose to mislead, hamper or impede the investigation of a crime is punishable conduct within the meaning of R.C. 2921.13(A)(3) and 2921.31(A).” State v.