[Cite as State v. Kehres, 2020-Ohio-1292.]
[…] the home, she impeded their access for a short period.
{¶23} Given the absence of any credible challenge to the truthfulness of the
officers’ testimony, the jury did not lose its way in finding that appellant engaged in an
overt act to prevent the officers from performing their duties. Appellant’s conviction for
obstructing official business is supported by sufficient evidence and is not against the
manifest weight of the evidence. Her first assignment is without merit.
{¶24} Appellant’s second assignment challenges her falsification conviction,
which was pursuant to R.C. 2921.13(A)(3):
{¶25} “(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear
or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies:
{¶26} “ * * *
{¶27} “(3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in
performing the public official's official function.”
{¶28} As noted, after he broke down the second door, Johns asked appellant if
she knew where Donathan was, and she told Johns she had not seen Donathan in the
7
home. In arguing that her falsification conviction is against the manifest weight of the