Leonard Mike Penley v. State
[…] The district court found the State’s allegations to be true and, following a hearing on punishment, adjudicated Penley guilty of the indecency offense and sentenced him to 15 years’ imprisonment. In a single issue on appeal, Penley asserts that the judgment should be modified to delete in its assessment of costs a $250 “DNA record fee” required by article 102.020 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,2 a statutory provision that Penley claims is facially unconstitutional. We will affirm the judgment adjudicating guilt. 1 See Tex. Penal Code § 21.11. 2 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.020. Article 102.020 of the code of criminal procedure, entitled “Costs Related to DNA Testing,” provides that “[a] person shall pay as a cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code,” which includes the offense of indecency with a child.3 Article 102.020 further provides that “the comptroller shall deposit 35 percent of the funds received under this article in the state treasury to the credit of the state highway fund and 65 percent of the funds received under this article to the credit of the criminal justice planning account in the general revenue fund.”4 According to Penley, this cost constitutes an unconstitutional tax in violation of the separation of powers clause of the Texas Constitution.5 In Penley’s view, by requiring the courts to impose this cost for the benefit of the state highway fund and the criminal justice planning account, the