Opinion issued December 3, 2015
[…] reform a judgment . . . to make the record speak the truth . . . .”).
We sustain Appellant’s third issue in each appeal.
DNA-Testing Cost
In his first issue, Appellant challenges a statutorily-required fee, related to
DNA testing, which was assessed against him.
The clerk’s record in each case contains a bill of cost, itemizing the costs
assessed against Appellant in the judgments. One of the costs listed in each
judgment is a $250 “DNA-testing fee.” Appellant acknowledges that the fee is
statutorily required to be assessed as a cost of court pursuant to Code of Criminal
3
Procedure Article 102.020, which provides that “[a] person shall pay as a cost of
court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1),
Government Code.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(1) (Vernon
Supp. 2014). Appellant also acknowledges that aggravated-sexual assault and
child pornography are offenses listed in Government Code Section 411.1471(a)(1),
and he recognizes in his brief that “the $250 cost was properly included in the bill